Nassau County  »  11568  »  Hastings Rd  »  24 Hastings Rd

24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-16-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $26,629

Lot & Building Information for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 3,680
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,345, the tax amount paid for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $26,789.

When was 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 last sold?

24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was last sold in 12/10/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/21/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/10/2012 - D
12/18/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,789
Current property tax $26,630
Tax class
Market value $1,345,000
Assessed value $1,345
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,345,000 $1,345 1991.762 $26,789 +1.85%
2025 $1,341,000 $1,341 1961.439 $26,303 -5.88%
2024 $1,321,300 $1,321 2115.494 $27,946 +0.14%
2023 $1,260,000 $1,260 2214.802 $27,907 -14.13%
2022 $1,316,000 $1,316 2469.476 $32,498 -12.84%

Permits for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.89
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.89
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.16
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.25
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.89
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.26
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.54
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.90
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.94

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.36
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.90
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.94
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.98
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 2.03

Neighbors for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 24 Hastings Road, Old Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 The Pines, Old Westbury 2,589 05/22/2025 $1,645,000
10 Meadowbrook Ln, Old Westbury 5,363 10/12/2021
10 The Pines, Old Westbury 3,556 02/16/2005
5 Kings Dr, Old Westbury 3,894 10/12/2022 $2,200,000
1 Kings Dr, Old Westbury 3,917 06/21/2025
19 Red Ground Rd, Old Westbury 3,726 11/15/2023 $1,650,000
21 Red Ground Rd, Old Westbury 3,412 07/29/2014 $1,550,000
16 The Pines, Old Westbury 4,513 05/25/2004 $2,000,000
18 The Pines, Old Westbury 5,533 10/02/2023 $1,800,000
4 Meadowbrook Ln, Old Westbury 4,376 03/26/2026 $3,430,000
3 Kings Dr, Old Westbury 4,167 07/28/2025
23 Red Ground Rd, Old Westbury 1,853 07/31/2003 $1,148,000
6 Meadowbrook Ln, Old Westbury 6,186 11/30/2006 $2,705,400
27 Red Ground Rd, Old Westbury 5,832 09/25/2025 $3,700,000
4 The Pines, Old Westbury 4,664 11/09/2018 $1,085,000
6 The Pines, Old Westbury 2,589 09/17/1998 $526,000
2 The Pines, Old Westbury 2,888 08/21/2000 $920,000
12 The Pines, Old Westbury 3,121 09/29/2007
189 Old Westbury Rd, Old Westbury 2,581 08/16/2022
8 Meadowbrook Ln, Old Westbury 3,672 02/26/2003