Nassau County  »  11568  »  Meadow Rd  »  8 Meadow Rd

8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-20-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $23,064

Lot & Building Information for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 3,013
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.5
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,158, the tax amount paid for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $23,064.

When was 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 last sold?

8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was last sold in 06/24/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Deed
10/31/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,065
Tax class
Market value $1,158,000
Assessed value $1,158
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,141,000 $1,141 1961.439 $22,380 -3.83%
2024 $1,359,000 $1,100 2115.494 $23,270 -15.13%
2023 $1,238,000 $1,238 2214.802 $27,419 -18.30%
2022 $1,359,000 $1,359 2469.476 $33,560 -12.24%
2021 $1,361,000 $1,361 2809.901 $38,243 +54.00%

Permits for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Meadow Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.43
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.90
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.05
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.06
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.43
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.86
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 0.93
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.05