Nassau County  »  11576  »  Knollwood Rd E  »  7 Knollwood Rd E

7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Flower Hill
Parcel ID 6-35-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

Sale date 11/09/2022
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,276

Lot & Building Information for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,271
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.227
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576?

7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $885, the tax amount paid for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $20,187.

When was 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 11/09/2022 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2022 $1,300,000
10/27/2005 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/23/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/09/2022 - D
11/23/2022 - R
Deed
11/09/2022 - D
11/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
07/02/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/24/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/27/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Deed
06/22/1994 - D
06/29/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,188
Current property tax $20,277
Tax class
Market value $885,000
Assessed value $885
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $885,000 $885 2281.096 $20,188 -2.61%
2025 $936,000 $936 2214.504 $20,728 -17.97%
2024 $1,057,297 $1,057 2390.553 $25,268 -4.69%
2023 $1,057,000 $1,057 2508.153 $26,511 -8.51%
2022 $1,057,000 $1,057 2741.458 $28,977 -10.23%

Permits for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.85
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.10
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.16
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.35
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.10
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.57
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.71
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.77
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.15

Nearest high schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.10
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.60
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.77
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.79
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.00

Neighbors for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 7 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 E Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 2,212 12/16/2020 $1,098,000
9 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn 2,945 10/22/2008
3 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 1,976 09/13/2019 $750,000
24 Green Way, Roslyn 3,585 08/02/2017 $1,925,000
19 Bayberry Rdg, Roslyn 2,434 09/16/2011 $660,000
28 Green Way, Roslyn 1,825 02/10/2017 $475,000
5 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 2,361 05/19/2021 $950,000
6 The Green Way, Roslyn 1,912 09/03/2019
8 The Greenway, Roslyn 1,745 07/11/1996 $338,000
95 Port Washington Blvd, Roslyn 1,652 02/12/2019
80 Middle Neck Rd, Roslyn 1,216 04/27/1995 $112,000
97 Port Washington Blvd, Roslyn 1,272 11/24/1997 $210,000
1 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 1,624
13 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn 3,000 09/08/1998 $345,000
10 Greenway, Roslyn 1,626 02/28/2025 $1,250,000
12 Greenway, Roslyn 1,683 09/25/2024
18 Greenway, Roslyn 1,632 12/18/2002 $592,500
14 Greenway, Roslyn 2,010 11/07/2022
11 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn 2,983 06/03/2019 $1,660,000
20 Green Way St, Roslyn 3,166 10/01/2018 $950,000