Nassau County  »  11576  »  Woodland Rd  »  38 Woodland Rd

38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Flower Hill
Parcel ID 6-85-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

Sale date 09/28/2015
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,435

Lot & Building Information for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,007
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.541
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,107, the tax amount paid for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $25,251.

When was 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 09/28/2015 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2015 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/14/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/19/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2015 - D
10/15/2015 - R
Deed
07/05/2007 - D
07/24/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,252
Current property tax $25,435
Tax class
Market value $1,107,000
Assessed value $1,107
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,107,000 $1,107 2281.096 $25,252 +5.58%
2025 $1,080,000 $1,080 2214.504 $23,917 -16.63%
2024 $1,264,000 $1,200 2390.553 $28,687 -7.61%
2023 $1,238,000 $1,238 2508.153 $31,051 -10.39%
2022 $1,264,000 $1,264 2741.458 $34,652 -21.48%

Permits for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.17
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.26
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.27
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.31
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.26
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.63
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.02
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 2.13
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 2.18

Nearest high schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.26
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.38
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 1.98
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 2.18
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.21

Neighbors for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 38 Woodland Road, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Maple Dr, Port Washington 4,848 11/04/2011
2 John Bean CT, Port Washington 2,427 02/16/2016 $680,000
62 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,347 07/01/2004 $1,470,000
60 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,179 02/28/2019 $980,000
58 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,357 11/22/1994 $590,000
40 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,160 08/08/2011 $1,130,000
56 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,375 12/30/1997 $535,000
46 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,076 02/24/2021
25 Birchdale Ln, Port Washington 2,484 12/30/2002
24 Maple Dr, Port Washington 2,396 12/14/2012 $11,550,000
42 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,149 07/15/2022 $1,656,000
3 John Bean CT, Port Washington 2,463 02/25/2025 $990,000
50 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 3,144 01/31/1994 $455,000
22 Maple Dr, Port Washington 3,300 12/19/1997 $598,000
52 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 2,968 09/09/2024 $1,300,000
48 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 2,792
4 John Bean CT, Port Washington 2,463 08/16/2017 $679,000
27 Birchdale Ln, Port Washington 3,353 01/08/2025 $1,734,600
1 John Bean CT, Port Washington 2,463 08/05/2025 $1,100,000
54 Woodland Rd, Roslyn 2,968 03/21/2024