Nassau County  »  11576  »  The Dogwoods  »  5 The Dogwoods

5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Estates
Parcel ID 7-20-607

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

Sale date 03/15/1994
Sale price $926,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $32,519

Lot & Building Information for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,688
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.628
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576?

5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1972 and has a total of 4,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,559, the tax amount paid for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $35,503.

When was 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 11/27/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/1994 $926,000

Title Documents for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/27/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Deed
03/23/2005 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Deed
03/15/1994 - D
03/18/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $35,503
Current property tax $32,520
Tax class
Market value $1,559,000
Assessed value $1,559
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,559,000 $1,559 2277.308 $35,503 +6.22%
2025 $1,512,000 $1,512 2210.669 $33,425 -16.65%
2024 $1,921,523 $1,680 2387.154 $40,104 -5.14%
2023 $1,688,000 $1,688 2504.613 $42,278 -10.67%
2022 $1,729,000 $1,729 2737.276 $47,328 -6.90%

Permits for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 The Dogwoods, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.85
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.85
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.05
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.06
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.51
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.52
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.81
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.86