Nassau County  »  11576  »  The Birches  »  44 The Birches

44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 The Birches, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Estates
Parcel ID 7-50-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

Sale date 09/20/2013
Sale price $2,220,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,950

Lot & Building Information for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,258
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.588
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.7
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 44 The Birches, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 The Birches, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576?

44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1938 and has a total of 4,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,403, the tax amount paid for 44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $31,950.

When was 44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 09/20/2013 for $2,220,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 The Birches, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2013 $2,220,500
12/03/1998 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 The Birches, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/20/2013 - D
10/02/2013 - R
Deed
12/03/1998 - D
12/17/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 44 The Birches, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,951
Tax class
Market value $1,403,000
Assessed value $1,403
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 The Birches, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,403,000 $1,403 2277.308 $31,951 +2.94%
2025 $1,404,000 $1,404 2210.669 $31,038 -14.46%
2024 $1,710,000 $1,520 2387.154 $36,285 -8.02%
2023 $1,575,000 $1,575 2504.613 $39,448 -15.72%
2022 $1,710,000 $1,710 2737.276 $46,807 -11.51%

Permits for 44 The Birches, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 44 The Birches, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 The Birches, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 The Birches, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.67
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.67
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.22
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.22
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.36
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.52
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.75
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.93