Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Skip Ln  »  280 Skip Ln

280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 199-1-75.28

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Sale date 02/05/2025
Sale price $8,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $114,620

Lot & Building Information for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Building sqft 4,590
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 10.26

Other Property Data for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 4,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,846.

What is the market value of 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

The current market value is $5,314,084.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2025 $8,475,000
04/20/2021 $6,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Deed
04/20/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $114,620
Market value $5,314,084
Assessed value $377,300

Assessment History for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,314,084 $377,300 23.349 $88,096 -13.12%
2023-2024 $5,182,693 $377,300 26.876 $101,403 -3.91%
2022-2023 $4,556,763 $377,300 27.969 $105,527 -9.34%
2021-2022 $4,065,733 $377,300 30.851 $116,401 -2.12%
2020-2021 $3,889,691 $377,300 31.519 $118,921 +3.37%

Permits for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 280 Skip Lane, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
435 St James St, Holbrook 12,367 09/23/2015
1453 Pine Ave, Bohemia 12/23/2015 $527,500
10 Logrande CT, Bohemia 08/26/2016
1 Millennium CT, Bohemia 2,993 05/17/2022 $1,090,000