Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Carley Ave  »  160 Carley Ave

160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 69-200-78.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

Property tax $13,695

Lot & Building Information for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51

Other Property Data for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

• • Improvements for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,525, the tax amount paid for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 is $13,695.

When was 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold?

160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 02/20/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2020 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,695
Market value $783,333
Assessed value $3,525

Assessment History for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $719,388 $3,525 373.778 $13,176 +5.60%
2023-2024 $640,909 $3,525 353.964 $12,477 +0.96%
2022-2023 $550,781 $3,525 350.581 $12,358 -0.46%
2021-2022 $476,352 $3,525 352.214 $12,416 +158.61%
2020-2021 $185,811 $1,375 349.157 $4,801 +0.94%

Permits for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Carley Avenue, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.23
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.23
Woodhull Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 410 0.96
Jack Abrams Stem Magnet School 5 Public 4-6 442 1.24
Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 1.27

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.23
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.24
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.62
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.75