Suffolk County  »  11757  »  W Hoffman Ave  »  537 W Hoffman Ave

537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-3-54.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/14/2021
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,010

Lot & Building Information for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 3,520
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 3,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $796,611.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2021 $530,000

Title Documents for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/20/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,010
Market value $796,611
Assessed value $4,700

Assessment History for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $701,493 $4,700 332.5893 $15,632 +3.88%
2023-2024 $712,121 $4,700 320.1672 $15,048 +2.51%
2022-2023 $602,564 $4,700 312.3354 $14,680 +0.45%
2021-2022 $540,230 $4,700 310.9264 $14,614 +2.61%
2020-2021 $516,484 $4,700 303.0168 $14,242 +2.20%

Permits for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 537 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
424 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 2,105 03/22/2019 $539,000
414 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 2,105 08/24/2020 $605,000