Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Broad St  »  12 Broad St

12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Broad Street, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2411631

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $261,101
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,942

Lot & Building Information for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19

Other Property Data for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

What is the assessed value of 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,775, the tax amount paid for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $7,389.

When was 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 03/31/2021 for $261,101.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $261,101

Title Documents for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,390
Current property tax $6,942
Market value $334,906
Assessed value $1,775

Assessment History for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $334,906 $1,775 401.187 $7,121 -3.01%
2023-2024 $347,222 $1,875 391.578 $7,342 +1.12%
2022-2023 $302,420 $1,875 387.234 $7,261 +0.02%
2021-2022 $253,378 $1,875 387.143 $7,259 +3.60%
2020-2021 $243,506 $1,875 373.707 $7,007 +3.08%

Permits for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Broad Street, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 0.58
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.32
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 2.57
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 2.57
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.08
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.10
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 3.84
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 5.12
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 5.19