Suffolk County  »  11934  »  Florence Pl  »  4 Florence Pl

4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8519811

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

Property tax $14,439

Lot & Building Information for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

What is the assessed value of 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, NY 11934 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,565, the tax amount paid for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $14,438.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,439
Market value $672,642
Assessed value $3,565

Assessment History for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $672,642 $3,565 390.431 $13,919 +1.99%
2023-2024 $660,186 $3,565 382.807 $13,647 +0.00%
2022-2023 $583,064 $3,615 377.499 $13,647 +1.55%
2021-2022 $488,513 $3,615 371.736 $13,438 +1.05%
2020-2021 $469,481 $3,615 367.889 $13,299 -3.75%

Permits for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Florence Place, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 0.38
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 0.66
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 0.66
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.11