Nassau County  »  11548  »  Waldo Ave  »  20 Waldo Ave

20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 19-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

Sale date 08/25/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,881

Lot & Building Information for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

Building sqft 1,206
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system No heat

Other Property Data for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548?

20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395, the tax amount paid for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $9,585.

When was 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 08/25/2022 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2022 $500,000

Title Documents for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and fixture filing)
09/12/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
08/25/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed
04/01/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,585
Current property tax $8,881
Tax class
Market value $395,000
Assessed value $395
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $395,000 $395 2426.591 $9,585 -2.88%
2025 $418,000 $418 2360.963 $9,869 -0.36%
2024 $386,143 $386 2565.851 $9,904 -5.00%
2023 $386,000 $386 2700.907 $10,426 -8.55%
2022 $386,000 $386 2953.304 $11,400 -10.21%

Permits for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.07
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.50
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.64
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.64
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.81
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.02
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.19
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.50
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.52

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.29
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 2.18
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.69
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 2.91
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.96

Neighbors for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale

Here are the neighbors for 20 Waldo Avenue, Greenvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 2,186
2 1st St, Greenvale 1,516 07/28/1998 $160,000
16 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 1,468 09/15/2021 $681,000
192 Glen Cove Rd, Greenvale 3,120 02/25/2011
5 1st St, Greenvale 811 01/23/2026 $550,000
12 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 999
10 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 914 06/13/2007
8 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 2,144 01/27/2025 $1,180,000
9 1st St, Greenvale 978 01/18/2013
7 1st St, Greenvale 1,280 01/20/2025
22 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 959 08/25/2006 $375,000
3 A 1st St, Greenvale 1,840 01/12/2022
5 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 1,448 02/22/2022
6 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 1,588 10/01/2007
18 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 1,568 03/04/1993
7 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 1,680 03/12/1998 $194,000
2 Glen Cove Rd, Greenvale 01/01/2005
14 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 1,430 10/14/2015 $210,000
4 Waldo Ave, Greenvale 1,080 12/11/2012
33 Princeton St, Roslyn Heights 1,658 06/12/2013 $475,000