Nassau County  »  11576  »  Sparrow Ln  »  9 Sparrow Ln

9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 19-33-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

Sale date 08/23/2017
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,760

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,436
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.353
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1.7
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576?

9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1958 and has a total of 4,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,782, the tax amount paid for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $40,581.

When was 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 08/23/2017 for $995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2017 $995,000

Title Documents for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/19/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/09/2020 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
12/09/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/23/2017 - D
09/12/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $40,582
Current property tax $27,760
Tax class
Market value $1,782,000
Assessed value $1,782
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,067,000 $2,067 2210.669 $45,695 +33.77%
2024 $1,430,986 $1,431 2387.154 $34,160 +24.90%
2023 $1,092,000 $1,092 2504.613 $27,350 -8.50%
2022 $1,092,000 $1,092 2737.276 $29,891 -10.24%
2021 $1,069,000 $1,069 3115.031 $33,300 +25.91%

Permits for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sparrow Lane, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.12
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.55
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.57
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.57
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.68
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.01
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.20
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.36