2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn |
| Zip code | 11576 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | East Hills |
| Parcel ID | 19-48-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
Lot & Building Information for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
| Building sqft | 4,231 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.415 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Roslyn UFSD |
Other Property Data for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
- • Improvements for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1970 and has a total of 4,231 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,325, the tax amount paid for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $30,174.
When was 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 07/29/2003 for $997,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/29/2003 | $997,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $30,174 |
| Current property tax | $29,310 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,325,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,325 |
Assessment History for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,325,000 | $1,325 | 2277.308 | $30,174 | +3.88% |
| 2025 | $1,314,000 | $1,314 | 2210.669 | $29,048 | -10.79% |
| 2024 | $1,425,000 | $1,364 | 2387.154 | $32,561 | -8.77% |
| 2023 | $1,425,000 | $1,425 | 2504.613 | $35,691 | -8.50% |
| 2022 | $1,425,000 | $1,425 | 2737.276 | $39,006 | -15.51% |
Permits for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Northern Wood Drive, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Hill School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 584 | 0.33 |
| Glenwood Landing Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 427 | 1.49 |
| Glen Head Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 371 | 1.59 |
| East Hills Elementary School | 8 | Public | K, 2-5 | 565 | 1.90 |
| Roslyn Heights Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 345 | 1.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Middle School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 646 | 1.96 |