Nassau County  »  11542  »  Plaza Rd  »  15 Plaza Rd

15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-74-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,656

Lot & Building Information for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

Building sqft 8,082
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.257
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,082 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,050 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 3,402 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
M1-M1 630 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

How many sq. ft. does 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 has a total of 8,082 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $415,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $1,625,000
05/01/1997 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/19/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/06/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/29/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/29/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/29/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/01/1997 - D
05/12/1997 - R
Deed
05/13/1996 - D
07/26/1996 - R
Deed
02/19/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,611
Current property tax $21,657
Tax class
Market value $415,100
Assessed value $4,151
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $415,100 $4,151 520.61 $21,611 -10.16%
2025 $491,700 $4,917 521.928 $24,056 +11.49%
2024 $491,729 $4,917 511.54 $21,577 -7.21%
2023 $441,500 $4,415 562.062 $23,253 -18.83%
2022 $491,700 $4,917 582.586 $28,646 -0.07%

Permits for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
19.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
6% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,965
Median age 43.8
Average household income $127,072
Family households 64.0%
Occupied housing units 11,339
Owner occupied units 51.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Plaza Road, Glen Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.