Nassau County  »  1-3 Juniper Rd

1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Manorhaven
Parcel ID 4-45-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

Sale date 08/15/2002
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,753

Lot & Building Information for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,838
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,838 Apartments-4 to 6 units B- 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 345 Support area
01-01 552 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 920 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 837 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 529 Parking garage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,272, the tax amount paid for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $15,753.

When was 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold?

1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 11/08/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2002 $705,000
06/05/1998 $259,000
05/29/1998 $148,190
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/08/2021 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/21/2011 - D
04/28/2011 - R
Deed
04/11/2003 - D
06/30/2003 - R
Deed
08/15/2002 - D
09/06/2002 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
06/25/2001 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
04/24/2001 - R
Deed
06/05/1998 - D
06/22/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/29/1998 - D
09/30/1998 - R
Deed
02/26/1998 - D
03/03/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,753
Tax class
Market value $427,200
Assessed value $4,272
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $427,200 $4,272 368.757 $15,753 +3.92%
2025 $427,200 $4,272 354.837 $15,159 +10.56%
2024 $427,200 $4,272 328.406 $13,711 -2.25%
2023 $427,200 $4,272 347.785 $14,026 -12.80%
2022 $427,200 $4,272 376.503 $16,084 -7.59%

Permits for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 1-3 Juniper Road, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Kirkwood Rd, Port Washington 2,482
23 B Kirkwood Rd, Port Washington 2,692 12/01/2025