Nassau County  »  9 Tibbits Ln

9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Sands Point
Parcel ID 4-94-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

Sale date 10/24/2024
Sale price $353,927
Tax class
Current property tax $28,838

Lot & Building Information for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,893
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.003
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050?

9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,893 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,518, the tax amount paid for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $28,098.

When was 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 10/24/2024 for $353,927.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2024 $353,927

Title Documents for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/12/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/24/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/24/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $28,098
Current property tax $28,839
Tax class
Market value $1,518,000
Assessed value $1,518
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,605,000 $1,605 1795.444 $28,817 -5.51%
2024 $1,605,898 $1,599 1907.235 $30,497 +1.83%
2023 $1,509,000 $1,509 1984.707 $29,949 -13.98%
2022 $1,605,000 $1,605 2169.223 $34,816 -9.36%
2021 $1,568,000 $1,568 2449.74 $38,412 +21.30%

Permits for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manorhaven Elementary School 5 Public K-5 477 0.63
John Philip Sousa Elementary School 6 Public K-5 540 0.87
Guggenheim Elementary School 7 Public K-5 492 1.12
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.34
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.34

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.13
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.88
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.93
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 3.12
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 3.12

Nearest high schools

Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.64
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 3.39
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 3.76
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 4.04
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 4.24

Neighbors for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 9 Tibbits Lane, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Barkers Point Rd, Port Washington 3,355 07/07/2011
21 Barkers Point Rd, Port Washington 4,600 03/31/2016 $2,650,000
45 Dogwood Ln, Port Washington 3,992 06/15/2012 $1,750,000
8 Round Hill Ln, Port Washington 2,894 05/03/2021 $1,340,000
11 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 2,770 03/21/2024
1 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 3,209 09/14/2016 $1,549,000
164 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 3,698 06/25/2025
20 Round Hill Ln, Port Washington 4,838 04/12/2017 $2,100,000
190 Sands Point Rd, Port Washington 5,645 05/19/2022 $2,699,000
5 Barkers Point Rd, Port Washington 4,196 02/26/2016 $2,000,000
9 Round Hill Ln, Port Washington 2,296 11/07/2025
174 Middle Neck Rd, Port Washington 3,182 04/18/2017 $1,675,000
180 Sands Point Rd, Port Washington 10/08/2024 $5,700,000
170 Sands Point Rd, Port Washington 4,467 07/22/2021 $2,450,000
35 Dogwood Ln, Port Washington 5,263 09/22/2016 $1,775,000
15 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 3,134 07/28/2006 $1,725,000
170 Middle Neck Rd, Port Washington 2,558 07/03/2002 $1,150,000
192 Sands Point Rd, Port Washington 5,813 01/05/2024
15 Round Hill Ln, Port Washington 2,480 07/31/2020
26 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 9,267