Nassau County  »  210 Sands Point Rd

210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Sands Point
Parcel ID 4-94-2243

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

Sale date 12/17/2004
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,265

Lot & Building Information for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 4,928
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1838
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 6

Other Property Data for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1838 and has a total of 4,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,419, the tax amount paid for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $26,265.

When was 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold?

210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 12/06/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2004 $2,550,000
05/26/2001 $2,700,000
01/13/1993 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/06/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Deed
08/03/2005 - D
08/04/2005 - R
Deed
12/17/2004 - D
01/14/2005 - R
Deed
05/26/2001 - D
06/14/2001 - R
Deed
01/13/1993 - D
03/10/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,266
Tax class
Market value $1,419,000
Assessed value $1,419
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,395,000 $1,395 1795.444 $25,046 -7.45%
2024 $1,419,500 $1,419 1907.235 $27,064 -3.90%
2023 $1,419,000 $1,419 1984.707 $28,163 -8.51%
2022 $1,419,000 $1,419 2169.223 $30,781 -9.34%
2021 $1,386,000 $1,386 2449.74 $33,953 -20.18%

Permits for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manorhaven Elementary School 5 Public K-5 477 0.84
John Philip Sousa Elementary School 6 Public K-5 540 1.07
Guggenheim Elementary School 7 Public K-5 492 1.36
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.56
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.56

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.36
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.86
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 3.12
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 3.12
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 3.15

Nearest high schools

Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.87
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 3.59
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 3.79
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 4.06
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 4.40

Neighbors for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 210 Sands Point Road, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Backus Farm Ln, Port Washington 5,394 12/18/2018 $3,120,000
2 Backus Farm Ln, Port Washington 6,026 08/15/1997 $500,000
15 Dogwood Ln, Port Washington 3,589 08/22/2012 $1,290,000
2 S Farm Rd, Port Washington 6,254 03/08/2021 $2,700,000
194 Sands Point Rd, Port Washington 2,916
30 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 6,228
28 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 5,862 07/02/2020
1 Backus Farm Ln, Port Washington 6,451 11/30/2004 $4,575,000
90 Sands Point Rd, Port Washington 5,109
196 Sands Point Rd, Port Washington 3,949 05/03/2019
168 Middle Neck Rd, Port Washington 2,961
20 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 1,943 12/17/2018 $1,750,000
17 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 4,307
180 Middle Neck Rd, Port Washington 8,164 05/19/2022 $3,125,000
4 Backus Farm Ln, Port Washington 7,256 04/08/1999 $550,000
10 Backus Farm Ln, Port Washington 5,979 09/07/2006 $4,750,000
8 Backus Farm Ln, Port Washington 5,737 01/28/2000 $585,000
25 Dogwood Ln, Port Washington 5,165 08/28/1995 $880,000
7 S Farm Rd, Port Washington 6,451 03/28/2001 $2,425,000
2 Tibbits Ln, Port Washington 3,533 10/08/2010 $1,335,000