Nassau County  »  54 Longview Rd

54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Longview Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-15-105

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

Sale date 09/07/2017
Sale price $1,321,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,337

Lot & Building Information for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,196
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.315
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1934 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,029, the tax amount paid for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $23,895.

When was 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 09/07/2017 for $1,321,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2017 $1,321,000
09/10/2002 $881,000
01/09/2001 $670,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/11/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/07/2025 - D
11/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/25/2023 - D
06/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/19/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/28/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/07/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Deed
06/26/2014 - D
06/30/2014 - R
Deed
09/10/2002 - D
09/25/2002 - R
Deed
01/09/2001 - D
01/18/2001 - R
Deed
08/23/1995 - D
09/07/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,895
Current property tax $24,337
Tax class
Market value $1,029,000
Assessed value $1,029
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,029,000 $1,029 2322.194 $23,895 +5.82%
2025 $1,002,000 $1,002 2253.579 $22,581 -12.80%
2024 $1,227,980 $1,080 2397.689 $25,895 -8.02%
2023 $1,125,000 $1,125 2502.605 $28,154 -17.60%
2022 $1,228,000 $1,228 2782.35 $34,167 -8.81%

Permits for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2018
05/26/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Longview Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.31
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.31
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.07
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.07
Guggenheim Elementary School 7 Public K-5 492 1.29

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.31