Nassau County  »  59 Main St

59 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Main Street, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-22-206

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $999,999
Current property tax $32,605

Lot & Building Information for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

Building sqft 3,212
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.051
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,212 Downtown row type C 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 566 Support area
B1-B1 990 Support area
01-01 990 Retail store Central
01-01 566 Retail store Central
02-02 1,040 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 59 Main Street, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Main Street, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 59 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 59 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 3,212 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050?

59 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $403,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Main Street, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $999,999

Title Documents for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/15/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/06/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/22/2010 - D
04/28/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $30,327
Current property tax $32,605
Tax class
Market value $403,500
Assessed value $4,035
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Main Street, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,500 $4,035 739.396 $29,835 +6.75%
2024 $403,470 $4,035 692.656 $27,949 -6.71%
2023 $403,500 $4,035 742.513 $29,960 -2.31%
2022 $403,500 $4,035 760.034 $30,667 -12.36%
2021 $440,000 $4,400 795.268 $34,992 +6.38%

Permits for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Main Street, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,657
Median age 43
Average household income $238,606
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 11,656
Owner occupied units 70.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,007,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $959,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Main Street, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Main Street, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Main Street, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 59 Main Street, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 A Herbert Ave, Port Washington 1,097 09/09/2010
29 N Bayles Ave, Port Washington 2,235 10/02/2020 $812,500