Nassau County  »  211 Main St

211 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Main Street, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Baxter Estates
Parcel ID 5-33-139

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

Sale date 07/31/2008
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,822

Lot & Building Information for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

Building sqft 4,159
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.208
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,159 Office 1-3500 sf C 1966 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 140 Support area
B1-B1 1,265 Multi-use office Central
01-01 1,405 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 84 Support area
02-02 1,405 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 211 Main Street, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Main Street, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 211 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 211 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 4,159 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 211 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050?

211 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $466,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Main Street, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2008 $1,100,000
04/30/2003 $760,000
02/03/1997 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 211 Main Street, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/28/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/28/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/19/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/31/2008 - D
08/07/2008 - R
Deed
04/30/2003 - D
06/13/2003 - R
Deed
02/03/1997 - D
02/13/1997 - R
Deed
08/22/1996 - D
08/23/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $32,303
Current property tax $34,823
Tax class
Market value $466,700
Assessed value $4,667
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Main Street, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $466,700 $4,667 692.16 $32,303 +1.80%
2025 $466,700 $4,667 679.907 $31,731 +7.64%
2024 $466,660 $4,667 631.651 $29,479 -4.66%
2023 $466,700 $4,667 673.817 $30,921 -4.30%
2022 $466,700 $4,667 692.345 $32,312 -10.66%

Permits for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 211 Main Street, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Main Street, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Main Street, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 211 Main Street, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 211 Main Street, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
185 Main St, Port Washington 1,764
223 Main St, Port Washington 2,586 08/29/2022 $840,000