Nassau County  »  2 Crooker Pl

2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-37-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

Sale date 06/11/2021
Sale price $594,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,234

Lot & Building Information for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

Building sqft 1,074
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.063
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050?

2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555, the tax amount paid for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $12,888.

When was 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 06/11/2021 for $594,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2021 $594,500
07/28/2016 $380,000
05/14/2010 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/11/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed
06/11/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/28/2016 - D
08/08/2016 - R
Deed
05/14/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed
08/27/2004 - D
10/25/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,888
Current property tax $13,234
Tax class
Market value $555,000
Assessed value $555
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,000 $544 2253.579 $12,259 -0.52%
2024 $555,500 $514 2397.689 $12,324 -4.19%
2023 $514,000 $514 2502.605 $12,863 -4.68%
2022 $485,000 $485 2782.35 $13,494 -0.73%
2021 $435,000 $435 3124.958 $13,594 +63.83%

Permits for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/09/2018
04/09/2018
07/19/2017
07/19/2017
07/19/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Crooker Place, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.62
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.62
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.81
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.81
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.20

Nearest middle schools