Nassau County  »  11559  »  Hollywood Xing  »  227 Hollywood Xing

227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-H-538

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

Sale date 05/08/2015
Sale price $3,352,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $42,478

Lot & Building Information for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

Building sqft 9,069
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.082
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Style Mansion, Estate
Rooms 15
Bathrooms 8
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559?

227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 2008 and has a total of 9,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,994, the tax amount paid for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $42,478.

When was 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 05/08/2015 for $3,352,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2015 $3,352,500
03/01/2006 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/17/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/29/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/08/2015 - D
05/20/2015 - R
Deed
03/01/2006 - D
03/13/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $42,479
Tax class
Market value $2,994,000
Assessed value $2,994
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,994,000 $2,994 1418.794 $42,479 -2.78%
2025 $3,110,000 $3,110 1404.964 $43,694 -12.56%
2024 $3,400,700 $3,200 1561.637 $49,972 -13.16%
2023 $3,419,000 $3,419 1683.037 $57,543 -12.08%
2022 $3,373,000 $3,373 1940.379 $65,449 -15.24%

Permits for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.82
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.82
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.82
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.87

Nearest middle schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.82
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.84
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.86
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.86