Nassau County  »  19 Charles St

19 Charles Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Charles Street, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Charles Street, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-43-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

Sale date 03/05/2020
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,221

Lot & Building Information for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

Building sqft 1,060
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.073
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 1,060 square feet and a current price per square foot of $273.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, NY 11050?

19 Charles Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $339,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2020 $290,000
02/22/2019 $417,743
03/10/2005 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/05/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Deed
02/22/2019 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/31/2008 - D
01/31/2008 - R
Deed
03/10/2005 - D
04/05/2005 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,872
Current property tax $8,222
Tax class
Market value $339,000
Assessed value $339
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $339,000 $339 2322.194 $7,872 +3.66%
2025 $337,000 $337 2253.579 $7,595 -9.76%
2024 $357,000 $351 2397.689 $8,416 -3.64%
2023 $349,000 $349 2502.605 $8,734 -12.07%
2022 $357,000 $357 2782.35 $9,933 -8.92%

Permits for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/01/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Charles Street, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.82
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.82
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.83
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.83
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.23

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.83