Nassau County  »  22 2nd Ave

22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-45-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

Tax class
Current property tax $20,616

Lot & Building Information for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

Building sqft 1,500
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.153
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1888
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050?

22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1888 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $884, the tax amount paid for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $20,528.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,528
Current property tax $20,616
Tax class
Market value $884,000
Assessed value $884
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $884,000 $884 2322.194 $20,528 +3.04%
2025 $884,000 $884 2253.579 $19,922 -6.01%
2024 $883,859 $884 2397.689 $21,196 -4.19%
2023 $884,000 $884 2502.605 $22,123 -10.05%
2022 $884,000 $884 2782.35 $24,596 -8.80%

Permits for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.62
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.62
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.95
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.95
John Philip Sousa Elementary School 6 Public K-5 540 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.95
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.10
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.45
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 2.37
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 2.40

Nearest high schools

Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 1.12
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.45
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 2.37
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.60
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 2.62

Neighbors for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 22 2nd Avenue, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,286 09/07/2018 $675,000
40 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,258 03/09/2020 $1,093,000
31 3rd Ave, Port Washington 2,480 09/25/2000 $425,000
402 Main St, Port Washington 4,481 03/18/2022 $350,000
23 3rd Ave, Port Washington 2,615 05/31/2024 $150,000
18 2nd Ave, Port Washington 2,082 01/11/1994
16 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,662 05/06/2025 $822,000
9 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,537 01/22/1993 $185,000
44 2nd Ave, Port Washington 2,069 07/24/1996 $375,000
12 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,707 03/18/2026 $1,260,000
29 3rd Ave, Port Washington 1,980 04/10/2026 $1,575,000
32 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,722 08/25/2006 $618,000
404 Main St, Port Washington 1,950 03/18/2022 $250,000
26 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,665 07/13/2016 $640,000
32 Prospect Ave, Port Washington 1,296 08/25/2004
38 Carlton Ave, Port Washington 2,559
38 2nd Ave, Port Washington 1,936 10/12/2016 $750,000
19 3rd Ave, Port Washington 1,411 04/03/2023 $612,000
9 3rd Ave, Port Washington 2,586
416 Main St, Port Washington 2,739 04/23/2012 $1,050,000