Nassau County  »  20 Anchorage Rd

20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-46-1488

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

Sale date 05/23/2012
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,751

Lot & Building Information for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 1,314
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733, the tax amount paid for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $17,021.

When was 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 05/23/2012 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2012 $485,000

Title Documents for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/13/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/23/2012 - D
06/05/2012 - R
Deed
04/15/1999 - D
08/09/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,022
Current property tax $16,752
Tax class
Market value $733,000
Assessed value $733
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $733,000 $733 2322.194 $17,022 +7.29%
2025 $704,000 $704 2253.579 $15,865 -0.50%
2024 $732,152 $665 2397.689 $15,945 -5.75%
2023 $676,000 $676 2502.605 $16,918 -10.05%
2022 $676,000 $676 2782.35 $18,809 -8.81%

Permits for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/23/2020
01/23/2020
07/19/2017
06/08/2017
06/08/2017
10/05/2016
10/05/2016
Unlock the permit history for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Anchorage Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.97
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.97
John Philip Sousa Elementary School 6 Public K-5 540 1.24

Nearest middle schools