Nassau County  »  280-282 Main St

280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-51-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

Sale date 08/18/2021
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,292

Lot & Building Information for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,478
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,478 Downtown row type C 1931 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 630 Support area
01-01 630 Retail store Central
01-01 558 Retail store
01-01 620 Retail store Central
02-02 670 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 2,478 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050?

280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $387,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2021 $820,000

Title Documents for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/10/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/10/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Subordinate mortgage)
04/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/10/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
09/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/18/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/18/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage security agreement and assignment of leases and rents and fixture filing)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,140
Current property tax $31,293
Tax class
Market value $387,700
Assessed value $3,877
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $387,700 $3,877 751.604 $29,140 +1.65%
2025 $387,700 $3,877 739.396 $28,666 +6.75%
2024 $387,650 $3,877 692.656 $26,854 -6.71%
2023 $387,700 $3,877 742.513 $28,787 -2.31%
2022 $387,700 $3,877 760.034 $29,467 -12.36%

Permits for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/04/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 280-282 Main Street, Port Washington.