Nassau County  »  33 Carlton Ave

33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-55-122

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,089

Lot & Building Information for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

Building sqft 3,925
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.203
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1863
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,925 Apartments-4 to 6 units B 1863 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 856 Apt 4 to 6 units
B1-B1 150 Support area
01-01 104 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 1,006 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 31 Support area

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050?

33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1863 and has a total of 3,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,269, the tax amount paid for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $18,799.

When was 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 11/30/2021 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $850,000

Title Documents for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/12/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/16/2025 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/30/2021 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/30/2021 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,799
Current property tax $20,089
Tax class
Market value $426,900
Assessed value $4,269
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $426,900 $4,269 440.361 $18,799 +3.43%
2025 $426,900 $4,269 427.149 $18,175 +15.24%
2024 $426,890 $4,269 387.795 $15,772 -1.00%
2023 $426,900 $4,269 410.703 $15,931 -13.47%
2022 $426,900 $4,269 431.294 $18,412 -4.96%

Permits for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/11/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 33 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington.