Nassau County  »  63 Richards Rd

63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Richards Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-64-192

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

Tax class
Current property tax $31,650

Lot & Building Information for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 3,093
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.434
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,310, the tax amount paid for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $30,420.

When was 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold?

63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 10/27/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $30,421
Current property tax $31,650
Tax class
Market value $1,310,000
Assessed value $1,310
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,310,000 $1,310 2322.194 $30,421 +0.66%
2025 $1,341,000 $1,341 2253.579 $30,220 -17.08%
2024 $1,520,000 $1,520 2397.689 $36,445 +1.13%
2023 $1,440,000 $1,440 2502.605 $36,038 -14.79%
2022 $1,520,000 $1,520 2782.35 $42,292 -21.09%

Permits for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.99
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.06
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.06
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.10
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.75
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.99
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.06
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.96
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 2.14

Nearest high schools

Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 0.98
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.99
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.96
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.18
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 2.55

Neighbors for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 63 Richards Road, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Davis Rd, Port Washington 2,445 01/05/2026 $2,315,000
6 Davis Rd, Port Washington 3,725 07/17/2020 $1,250,000
82 Davis Rd, Port Washington 2,512 08/31/2009 $875,000
70 Davis Rd, Port Washington 4,212 03/23/2000 $960,000
4 Woodland Pl, Port Washington 3,054 07/29/2021 $1,600,000
2 Richards Rd, Port Washington 2,541 01/04/2023 $1,590,000
59 Richards Rd, Port Washington 2,318
2 Davis Rd, Port Washington 2,892 07/30/2019 $1,702,700
68 Davis Rd, Port Washington 2,134 09/14/2006 $820,000
10 Woodland Pl, Port Washington 3,476 07/30/2025 $2,325,000
57 Richards Rd, Port Washington 2,330
70 A Davis Rd, Port Washington 4,088 09/11/2025 $2,505,000
4 Richards Rd, Port Washington 3,148 06/27/2007 $1,060,000
66 Davis Rd, Port Washington 2,467 04/05/2019 $795,000
65 Litchfield Rd, Port Washington 3,023 05/22/2015 $1,250,000
98 Davis Rd, Port Washington 3,495 08/01/2011 $1,675,000
67 Litchfield Rd, Port Washington 3,179 06/27/2003 $860,000
4 Davis Rd, Port Washington 4,423 08/18/1995 $462,000
1 Richards Rd, Port Washington 2,178 09/16/2008 $1,085,000
64 Davis Rd, Port Washington 3,128 03/03/2000 $513,800