Nassau County  »  2 Kenworth Rd

2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-76-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

Sale date 08/15/2003
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,527

Lot & Building Information for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,512
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.145
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,048, the tax amount paid for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $24,429.

When was 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold?

2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 09/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2003 $775,000
02/27/1998 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/05/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/14/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/12/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/16/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/15/2003 - D
08/27/2003 - R
Deed
02/27/1998 - D
03/16/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,430
Current property tax $20,528
Tax class
Market value $1,048,000
Assessed value $1,048
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,048,000 $1,048 2331.089 $24,430 +9.63%
2025 $985,000 $985 2262.425 $22,285 +7.02%
2024 $865,000 $865 2407.333 $20,823 -20.94%
2023 $1,048,000 $1,048 2513.203 $26,338 +8.97%
2022 $865,000 $865 2794.161 $24,169 -12.26%

Permits for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
04/25/2017
10/07/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Kenworth Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.74
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 0.87
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.94
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.94
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.31

Nearest middle schools