Nassau County  »  4 Haven Ave

4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-82-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

Sale date 05/06/2026
Sale price $8,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,125

Lot & Building Information for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

Building sqft 7,668
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.32
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Port Washington UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories Covered parking
7,668 Office 5501-9999 sf C 1971 1 8

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 228 Retail store Central
01-01 7,212 Parking garage
02-02 7,440 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 7,668 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050?

4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $560,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2026 $8,675,000
03/26/2008 $9,025,000
07/06/2005 $985,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/06/2026 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/06/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/06/2026 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/06/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $42,112
Current property tax $45,126
Tax class
Market value $560,300
Assessed value $5,603
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $560,300 $5,603 751.604 $42,112 -2.04%
2025 $581,400 $5,814 739.396 $42,988 -8.19%
2024 $676,000 $6,760 692.656 $46,824 -7.29%
2023 $680,200 $6,802 742.513 $50,506 -1.70%
2022 $676,000 $6,760 760.034 $51,378 -20.98%

Permits for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/10/2016
11/10/2016
11/09/2016
11/09/2016
11/09/2016
08/25/2015
07/22/2015
07/22/2015
12/10/2014
09/29/2014
Unlock the permit history for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 4 Haven Avenue, Port Washington.