Nassau County  »  131 Reid Ave

131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-88-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

Sale date 11/12/2009
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,389

Lot & Building Information for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,642
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050?

131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,036, the tax amount paid for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $24,057.

When was 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 11/12/2009 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2009 $720,000
07/15/2008 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/08/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/25/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/12/2009 - D
11/20/2009 - R
Deed
07/15/2008 - D
07/29/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,058
Current property tax $21,389
Tax class
Market value $1,036,000
Assessed value $1,036
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,036,000 $1,036 2322.194 $24,058 +6.54%
2025 $1,002,000 $1,002 2253.579 $22,581 +10.54%
2024 $852,109 $852 2397.689 $20,428 -1.30%
2023 $827,000 $827 2502.605 $20,697 -12.69%
2022 $852,000 $852 2782.35 $23,706 -8.82%

Permits for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/23/2011
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Reid Avenue, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.69
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.69
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.91
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 0.94
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.46