Nassau County  »  555 Port Washington Blvd

555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 6-5-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Sale date 02/17/2012
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,628

Lot & Building Information for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Building sqft 4,719
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,719 Downtown row type C 1924 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 819 Retail store
01-01 3,081 Auto parts/service
02-02 819 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 4,719 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050?

555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $554,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2012 $465,000

Title Documents for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/17/2012 - D
02/29/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $41,707
Current property tax $39,629
Tax class
Market value $554,900
Assessed value $5,549
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,700 $4,757 739.396 $35,173 -2.14%
2024 $554,900 $5,214 692.656 $35,942 +0.24%
2023 $554,900 $5,549 742.513 $35,856 -14.98%
2022 $554,900 $5,549 760.034 $42,174 -4.43%
2021 $554,900 $5,549 795.268 $44,129 +34.09%

Permits for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,657
Median age 43
Average household income $238,606
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 11,656
Owner occupied units 70.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,007,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $959,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 555 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington.