Nassau County  »  42 Bar Beach Rd

42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 6-7-210

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

Sale date 05/09/2016
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,974

Lot & Building Information for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,413
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1934
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1934 and has a total of 2,413 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $951, the tax amount paid for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $22,084.

When was 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 05/09/2016 for $900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2016 $900,000
01/31/2005 $699,000
08/13/1993 $333,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/01/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/14/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/09/2016 - D
05/17/2016 - R
Deed
01/31/2005 - D
03/02/2005 - R
Deed
08/13/1993 - D
08/24/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,084
Current property tax $22,974
Tax class
Market value $951,000
Assessed value $951
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $951,000 $951 2253.579 $21,432 -1.12%
2024 $951,000 $904 2397.689 $21,675 -8.93%
2023 $951,000 $951 2502.605 $23,800 -10.05%
2022 $951,000 $951 2782.35 $26,460 -21.01%
2021 $1,072,000 $1,072 3124.958 $33,500 +90.38%

Permits for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/21/2012
08/21/2012
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Bar Beach Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 0.65
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.71
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.71
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.84
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.33