2 East High Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2 East High Road, Port Washington |
| Zip code | 11050 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Flower Hill |
| Parcel ID | 6-21-216 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $27,513 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
| Building sqft | 2,849 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.538 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Port Washington UFSD |
Other Property Data for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
- • Improvements for 2 East High Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 East High Road, Port Washington
2 East High Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,849 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 East High Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,362, the tax amount paid for 2 East High Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $28,322.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 East High Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
Access detailed property tax data for 2 East High Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $28,323 |
| Current property tax | $27,513 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,362,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,362 |
Assessment History for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 East High Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,362,000 | $1,362 | 2006.748 | $27,332 | -5.59% |
| 2024 | $1,362,146 | $1,362 | 2125.527 | $28,950 | -4.11% |
| 2023 | $1,362,000 | $1,362 | 2216.534 | $30,189 | -7.23% |
| 2022 | $1,362,000 | $1,362 | 2389.378 | $32,543 | -9.02% |
| 2021 | $1,330,000 | $1,330 | 2689.381 | $35,769 | +58.68% |
Permits for 2 East High Road, Port Washington
The complete history of permits filed for 2 East High Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 East High Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 East High Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Smith School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 46 | 0.54 |
| South Salem Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 424 | 0.65 |
| Munsey Park Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 863 | 1.00 |
| St Mary's Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|