Orange County  »  12553  »  Nicholas Brooks CT  »  5000 Nicholas Brooks CT

5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 35-1-28.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $317,311
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

What is the assessed value of 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516,200, the tax amount paid for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $57,937.

When was 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 12/22/2016 for $317,311.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 44 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $317,311

Title Documents for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2016 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $57,938
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,278,100
Assessed value $516,200

Assessment History for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,851,500 $516,200 112.2388 $57,938 +409.94%
2024 $4,701,300 $516,200 22.01 $11,362 -14.99%
2023 $4,087,100 $516,200 25.89 $13,364 -13.09%
2022 $3,562,500 $516,200 29.79 $15,378 -5.34%
2021 $3,371,700 $516,200 31.47 $16,245 -5.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,384
Median age 41.4
Average household income $122,059
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 10,829
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $324,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 5000 Nicholas Brooks Court, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1000 Nicholas Brooks CT, New Windsor
242 Bethlehem Rd, New Windsor 2,370 06/24/2016 $356,000
1000 CPL Trembly Way, New Windsor
7000 Nicholas Brooks CT, New Windsor 03/31/2017 $10
41 Lawrence Ave, New Windsor 2,341 03/07/2022 $479,900
39 Lawrence Ave, New Windsor 1,398 01/07/2022
3000 Nicholas Brooks CT, New Windsor
238 Bethlehem Rd, New Windsor 2,585 11/14/2024
232 Bethlehem Rd, New Windsor 2,585 06/02/2025