Orange County  »  12771  »  Cross St  »  5 Cross St

5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 1-3-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 01/22/2016
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,388

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,136
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.132
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 115
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,250, the tax amount paid for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $3,388.

When was 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 01/22/2016 for $115,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2016 $115,000

Title Documents for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2016 - D
01/26/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,388
Market value $221,800
Assessed value $48,250

Assessment History for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,000 $48,250 70.2228 $3,388 +121.45%
2024 $167,800 $48,250 31.71 $1,530 -10.93%
2023 $148,500 $48,250 35.6 $1,718 -16.80%
2022 $128,100 $48,250 42.79 $2,065 -3.99%
2021 $126,200 $48,250 44.57 $2,151 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cross Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 0.76
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.56
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.56
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.12
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 6.66

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 1.07
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.12
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 3.79
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.87
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 8.76

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 0.76
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 0.93
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.87