Nassau County  »  52 Wakefield Ave

52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 6-67-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

Sale date 11/19/2013
Sale price $579,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,908

Lot & Building Information for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,698
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.163
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 2,698 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050?

52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $409,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2013 $579,000
05/05/1994 $252,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/11/2023 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
06/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/28/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/28/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/19/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/19/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
11/19/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Deed
05/05/1994 - D
05/18/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,498
Current property tax $9,908
Tax class
Market value $409,000
Assessed value $409
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $409,000 $409 2322.194 $9,498 -42.11%
2025 $728,000 $728 2253.579 $16,406 -6.01%
2024 $728,000 $728 2397.689 $17,455 -9.54%
2023 $771,000 $771 2502.605 $19,295 -18.99%
2022 $856,000 $856 2782.35 $23,817 -8.83%

Permits for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Wakefield Avenue, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 0.15
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.40
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.48
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.51
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.40
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.60
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.51