Nassau County  »  11030  »  Valley Rd  »  62 Valley Rd

62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Valley Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Plandome
Parcel ID 3-25-362

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 11/06/2006
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,442

Lot & Building Information for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,454
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.312
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Manhasset UFSD

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,650, the tax amount paid for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $21,442.

When was 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 11/06/2006 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2006 $2,100,000
08/15/2002 $1,150,000
08/16/2000 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/06/2006 - D
11/28/2006 - R
Deed
05/12/2005 - D
06/02/2005 - R
Deed
08/15/2002 - D
10/18/2002 - R
Deed
08/16/2000 - D
08/24/2000 - R
Deed
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,442
Tax class
Market value $1,650,000
Assessed value $1,650
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,650,000 $1,650 1299.544 $21,442 -1.95%
2025 $1,728,000 $1,728 1265.501 $21,868 -6.75%
2024 $1,786,000 $1,700 1379.438 $23,450 -8.60%
2023 $1,790,000 $1,790 1433.373 $25,657 -10.86%
2022 $1,786,000 $1,786 1611.6 $28,783 -16.04%

Permits for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.84
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.84
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.18
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.25
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.64
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.84
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.25
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.59
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.90

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.64
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 0.87
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.25
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.90
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.09

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,470 09/25/2025 $3,250,000
74 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,058 06/22/2012 $1,550,000
4 Westgate Blvd, Manhasset 4,101 11/07/2011 $1,785,000
42 Valley Rd, Manhasset 2,657 04/01/1998 $770,000
37 Heights Rd, Manhasset 4,433 09/20/2011 $2,450,000
58 Valley Rd, Manhasset 4,328 03/05/1999
50 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,478 11/01/2002
24 Valley Rd, Manhasset 4,544 07/31/2023 $3,050,000
78 Valley Rd, Manhasset 4,577 05/27/2010 $1,625,000
82 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,751 08/20/2018 $3,725,000
12 Westgate Blvd, Manhasset 6,724 01/26/2024 $5,500,000
49 Heights Rd, Manhasset 4,076 01/23/2009 $2,799,000
66 Valley Rd, Manhasset 4,034 02/15/2002 $1,270,000
86 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,820 10/03/2007 $2,375,000
54 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,575 08/02/1996 $625,000
46 Valley Rd, Manhasset 2,708
36 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,572 11/10/1997 $846,000
70 Valley Rd, Manhasset 2,933 01/22/1998 $875,000
77 Brookside Dr, Manhasset 3,731 07/03/2003 $1,975,000
32 Valley Rd, Manhasset 3,999 10/08/2010 $2,000,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 62 Valley Road, Manhasset

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report