73 Locust Street, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information
73 Locust Street, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 73 Locust Street, Manhasset |
| Zip code | 11030 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 3-48-101 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
| Sale date | 06/02/2008 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,487 |
Lot & Building Information for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
| Building sqft | 1,780 |
| Building class | Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.088 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Manhasset UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,780 | Auto service garage | C | 1935 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 1,000 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 480 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 300 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| A1-A1 | 400 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
- • Improvements for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 73 Locust Street, Manhasset, NY 11030 has a total of 1,780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $337.
What is the year built & the current market value of 73 Locust Street, Manhasset, NY 11030?73 Locust Street, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $228,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/02/2008 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
Access detailed property tax data for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $10,488 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $228,000 |
| Assessed value | $2,280 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $228,000 | $2,280 | 453.772 | $10,210 | +9.39% |
| 2024 | $227,985 | $2,280 | 449.383 | $9,334 | -0.51% |
| 2023 | $228,000 | $2,280 | 492.474 | $9,382 | -20.63% |
| 2022 | $228,000 | $2,280 | 518.421 | $11,820 | +1.49% |
| 2021 | $213,100 | $2,131 | 546.547 | $11,647 | +33.89% |
Permits for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
The complete history of permits filed for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 17,703 |
| Median age | 46 |
| Average household income | $382,070 |
| Family households | 83.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,035 |
| Owner occupied units | 89.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,808,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,792,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset
Here are the neighbors for 73 Locust Street, Manhasset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 239 Plandome Rd, Manhasset | 1,902 | 07/31/2023 | $3,185,000 |