Nassau County  »  11030  »  Thompson Shore Rd  »  244 Thompson Shore Rd

244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-61-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

Sale date 10/26/1992
Sale price $292,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,943

Lot & Building Information for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 1,856
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894, the tax amount paid for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $14,943.

When was 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold?

244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 02/12/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/1992 $292,500

Title Documents for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/12/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/27/2024 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/10/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/12/2004 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Deed
06/24/2002 - D
10/25/2002 - R
Deed
10/26/1992 - D
01/25/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,944
Tax class
Market value $894,000
Assessed value $894
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $871,000 $871 1619.35 $14,105 -14.44%
2024 $936,000 $936 1761.147 $16,484 -3.27%
2023 $920,000 $920 1852.343 $17,042 -11.25%
2022 $936,000 $936 2051.431 $19,201 -13.72%
2021 $972,000 $972 2289.56 $22,255 +60.02%

Permits for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.50
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.50
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 1.22
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.26
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.36
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.50
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.26
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.69
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.96

Nearest high schools

Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.36
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 0.45
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.60
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.69
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 1.85

Neighbors for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 244 Thompson Shore Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
254 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 1,684 02/16/1996 $235,000
37 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 1,575 08/01/2000 $355,000
238 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 1,593 02/06/2009
49 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 1,585 08/15/2012 $660,000
350 Bayview Ave, Manhasset 2,848 07/07/2014 $890,000
62 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 3,564 12/31/1998
68 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 2,382 07/27/2004 $967,000
290 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 2,370 04/30/2025 $1,320,000
280 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 1,824 07/07/2020 $915,000
270 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 1,088 10/21/2016 $660,000
232 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 1,450 08/10/2022 $820,000
248 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 3,098 04/28/2022 $1,800,000
260 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 1,549 03/14/2024 $980,000
300 Thompson Rd, Manhasset 1,390 08/31/2018 $999,500
80 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 2,064 05/20/2020 $920,000
266 Thompson Shore Rd, Manhasset 1,418 06/27/2022 $1,120,000
65 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 2,028 09/17/2015 $920,000
55 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 1,470 05/28/2025 $1,450,000
43 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 2,386 12/28/2021
66 Virginia Dr, Manhasset 1,295 01/15/1997 $215,000