Nassau County  »  11030  »  Plandome Rd  »  278 Plandome Rd

278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-79-228

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Sale date 11/27/2002
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,736

Lot & Building Information for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 8,672
Building class Office Building
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.28
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1915
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,672 Downtown row type B- 1915 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,820 Support area
B1-B1 2,516 Multi-use office Central
01-01 1,820 Retail store Central
01-01 2,516 Multi-use office Central
02-02 1,820 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

How many sq. ft. does 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 has a total of 8,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,411,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2002 $999,999

Title Documents for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/01/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/27/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/27/2002 - D
01/13/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $64,943
Current property tax $56,736
Tax class
Market value $1,411,800
Assessed value $14,118
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,411,800 $14,118 459.998 $64,943 +20.38%
2025 $1,188,900 $11,889 453.772 $53,949 -7.88%
2024 $1,411,800 $13,032 449.383 $58,564 -2.57%
2023 $1,480,100 $14,801 492.474 $60,111 -17.87%
2022 $1,411,800 $14,118 518.421 $73,191 -10.51%

Permits for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,051
Median age 44.5
Average household income $377,242
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 6,205
Owner occupied units 88.7%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,812,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,726,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 278 Plandome Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price