Nassau County  »  11030  »  Strathmore Rd  »  87 Strathmore Rd

87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-95-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

Sale date 07/21/1999
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,568

Lot & Building Information for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,159
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,159 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,082, the tax amount paid for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $18,086.

When was 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 07/21/1999 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/1999 $510,000

Title Documents for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/21/1999 - D
08/04/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,087
Current property tax $17,569
Tax class
Market value $1,082,000
Assessed value $1,082
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,080,000 $1,080 1619.35 $17,489 -12.89%
2024 $1,282,805 $1,140 1761.147 $20,077 -9.15%
2023 $1,193,000 $1,193 1852.343 $22,098 -16.04%
2022 $1,283,000 $1,283 2051.431 $26,320 -10.26%
2021 $1,281,000 $1,281 2289.56 $29,329 +67.95%

Permits for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.32
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.32
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.64
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.04
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.32
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.35
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.46
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.93
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.94

Nearest high schools

Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.35
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 0.40
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.46
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.82
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.08

Neighbors for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 87 Strathmore Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 2,166
17 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,461
23 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,377
3 Hilltop Dr, Manhasset 3,037 07/20/2000 $650,000
2 Andrew Rd, Manhasset 2,367 11/29/2016 $956,000
37 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,771 12/11/2020
48 Andrew Rd, Manhasset 2,085 07/27/2018 $1,500,000
12 Andrew Rd, Manhasset 2,456 10/24/2019
86 Onderdonk Ave, Manhasset 2,315 07/23/1998 $426,000
41 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,886 02/05/1999 $569,000
59 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,923 03/02/2011 $825,000
87 Hilltop Dr, Manhasset 2,478
47 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 2,403 05/08/2006 $1,125,000
1 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 2,121 01/18/2008 $900,000
29 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 2,022 10/18/2013 $1,305,000
18 Andrew Rd, Manhasset 1,576 07/09/2013
77 Hilltop Dr, Manhasset 3,236 01/02/2007
69 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,566 11/16/1992 $447,600
35 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,530 11/12/2025
42 Andrew Rd, Manhasset 1,530 10/27/2015