Nassau County  »  11023  »  Old Pond Rd  »  65 Old Pond Rd

65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-29-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

Sale date 09/22/2004
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,211

Lot & Building Information for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $870, the tax amount paid for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $16,121.

When was 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 09/22/2004 for $955,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2004 $955,000
07/02/2003 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/22/2004 - D
10/06/2004 - R
Deed
07/02/2003 - D
12/31/2003 - R
Deed
06/25/2003 - D
12/31/2003 - R
Deed
03/21/2002 - D
04/08/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,122
Current property tax $16,212
Tax class
Market value $870,000
Assessed value $870
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $838,000 $838 1802.734 $15,107 -11.89%
2024 $944,067 $898 1909.203 $17,145 -2.90%
2023 $896,000 $896 1970.641 $17,657 -13.60%
2022 $944,000 $944 2164.853 $20,436 -11.59%
2021 $934,000 $934 2474.936 $23,116 +75.60%

Permits for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Old Pond Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.37
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.71
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.84
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.84
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.40
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.50
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.15
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 1.15