Nassau County  »  11020  »  Cambridge Rd  »  43 Cambridge Rd

43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 1-32-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

Sale date 01/28/2013
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,499

Lot & Building Information for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,502
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.229
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $924, the tax amount paid for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $18,720.

When was 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 01/28/2013 for $910,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2013 $910,000
06/30/1993 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/28/2013 - D
02/14/2013 - R
Deed
06/30/1993 - D
07/08/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,720
Current property tax $19,499
Tax class
Market value $924,000
Assessed value $924
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $954,000 $954 1977.633 $18,867 -20.25%
2024 $1,119,942 $1,120 2112.176 $23,656 -3.74%
2023 $1,120,000 $1,120 2194.144 $24,574 -9.39%
2022 $1,120,000 $1,120 2421.463 $27,120 -11.33%
2021 $1,108,000 $1,108 2760.58 $30,587 +79.04%

Permits for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.24
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.91
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.91
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.95
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.56
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.87
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.91
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 1.33
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.33

Nearest high schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.56
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.69
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.49
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.60
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 2.24

Neighbors for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 43 Cambridge Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Bates Rd, Great Neck 2,178 09/26/2018 $1,100,000
72 Bates Rd, Great Neck 2,274
80 Bates Rd, Great Neck 1,804
78 Piccadilly Rd, Great Neck 2,026 08/14/1998 $475,000
45 Cambridge Rd, Great Neck 2,758 09/30/2020
41 Ruxton Rd, Great Neck 1,708 05/21/2007 $890,000
11 Soundview Dr, Great Neck 1,227 02/28/2022 $950,000
84 Bates Rd, Great Neck 2,083 12/02/2025 $1,600,000
72 Piccadilly Rd, Great Neck 1,879 07/10/2024
65 Wooleys Ln, Great Neck 1,482 01/03/2019
100 Bates Rd, Great Neck 1,437 10/09/2002 $590,000
92 Bates Rd, Great Neck 1,543
36 Ruxton Rd, Great Neck 3,914 07/12/2022 $1,460,000
60 Bates Rd, Great Neck 1,893
78 Bates Rd, Great Neck 1,662 07/26/2004 $699,000
71 Wooleys Ln, Great Neck 1,607 11/14/2017 $955,000
88 Piccadilly Rd, Great Neck 2,164 02/08/2006
88 Bates Rd, Great Neck 1,798
69 Wooleys Ln, Great Neck 1,570 12/31/2017
44 Ruxton Rd, Great Neck 3,800 10/25/2002 $600,000