Nassau County  »  56 Essex Rd

56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Essex Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-59-136

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

Sale date 08/24/2022
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,012

Lot & Building Information for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,794
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.129
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024?

56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $826, the tax amount paid for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 is $15,306.

When was 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 was last sold in 08/24/2022 for $980,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2022 $980,000
02/26/1997 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/24/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Deed
08/24/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/16/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/26/1997 - D
03/03/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,307
Current property tax $16,013
Tax class
Market value $826,000
Assessed value $826
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $831,000 $831 1802.734 $14,981 +0.08%
2024 $963,473 $784 1909.203 $14,968 -21.13%
2023 $963,000 $963 1970.641 $18,977 -8.97%
2022 $963,000 $963 2164.853 $20,848 -11.61%
2021 $953,000 $953 2474.936 $23,586 +65.52%

Permits for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Essex Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.23
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.69
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.76
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.76
Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.31
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.62
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 1.09
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.09
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.10