Nassau County  »  11023  »  Orchard St  »  3 Orchard St

3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-60-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Sale date 07/10/2024
Sale price $1,845,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,471

Lot & Building Information for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,414
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023?

3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,056, the tax amount paid for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $19,568.

When was 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 07/10/2024 for $1,845,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $1,845,000
08/26/2013 $1,064,000
04/14/2008 $612,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/05/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/10/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Deed
06/27/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/03/2018 - D
12/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/26/2013 - D
11/06/2013 - R
Deed
04/14/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,569
Current property tax $20,471
Tax class
Market value $1,056,000
Assessed value $1,056
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,116,000 $1,116 1802.734 $20,119 -6.00%
2024 $1,317,043 $1,121 1909.203 $21,402 -11.13%
2023 $1,222,000 $1,222 1970.641 $24,081 -15.54%
2022 $1,317,000 $1,317 2164.853 $28,511 -11.59%
2021 $1,303,000 $1,303 2474.936 $32,248 +43.98%

Permits for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Orchard Street, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.34
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.67
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.67
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.67
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.15
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.18
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.78
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.78