Nassau County  »  11023  »  Orchard St  »  1 Orchard St

1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-60-93

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $18,925

Lot & Building Information for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,932
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023?

1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,010, the tax amount paid for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $18,716.

When was 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold?

1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 08/22/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/10/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/22/2002 - D
10/18/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,716
Current property tax $18,926
Tax class
Market value $1,010,000
Assessed value $1,010
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,044,000 $1,044 1802.734 $18,821 -10.38%
2024 $1,298,849 $1,100 1909.203 $21,001 -6.11%
2023 $1,135,000 $1,135 1970.641 $22,367 -13.61%
2022 $1,196,000 $1,196 2164.853 $25,892 -7.34%
2021 $1,129,000 $1,129 2474.936 $27,942 +77.57%

Permits for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Orchard Street, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.36
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.66
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.69
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.69
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.17
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.17
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.81
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.81