Nassau County  »  2 Forest Ln

2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-81-326

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $10,800

Lot & Building Information for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,128
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024?

2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $653, the tax amount paid for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 is $12,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,101
Current property tax $10,800
Tax class
Market value $653,000
Assessed value $653
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $653,000 $653 1802.734 $11,772 -5.58%
2024 $652,962 $653 1909.203 $12,467 -3.12%
2023 $653,000 $653 1970.641 $12,868 -8.97%
2022 $653,000 $653 2164.853 $14,136 -11.58%
2021 $646,000 $646 2474.936 $15,988 +33.77%

Permits for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Forest Lane, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.22
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.22
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.43
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.54
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.43
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.63
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.63
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.64