Nassau County  »  11020  »  Middle Neck Rd  »  653-655 Middle Neck Rd

653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-88-454

Sales & Tax Overview for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Sale date 06/11/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Current property tax $65,428

Lot & Building Information for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 9,010
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,010 Retail single occup B+ 1900 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,277 Support area
01-01 2,228 Retail store Central
01-01 2,277 Retail store Central
02-02 2,228 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central
02-02 2,277 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 has a total of 9,010 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,164,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2025 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/11/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/14/1998 - D
05/26/1998 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $59,131
Current property tax $65,428
Tax class
Market value $1,164,200
Assessed value $11,642
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,164,200 $11,642 486.199 $56,603 +13.80%
2024 $1,164,200 $10,939 459.211 $49,737 -0.06%
2023 $1,164,200 $11,642 496.6 $49,769 -18.45%
2022 $1,164,200 $11,642 524.216 $61,029 -6.61%
2021 $1,163,300 $11,633 561.774 $65,351 +27.95%

Permits for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 5,986
Median age 44
Average household income $238,780
Family households 91.2%
Occupied housing units 1,770
Owner occupied units 86.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,227,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,045,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 653-655 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 1/2 Hicks Ln, Great Neck 1,275 10/16/2007 $5,200,000
697 Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 2,344 10/16/2007 $5,200,000